Why Are Treatment Facilities Using Restraints on Our Children?
[…] Seclusion and restraints have no therapeutic value, cause human suffering, and frequently result in severe emotional and physical harm, and even death. Therefore, as a matter of fundamental policy, Mental Health America (MHA) urges abolition of the use of seclusion and mechanical restraints and prohibition of the use of sedatives and other medications as chemical restraints and elimination of the use of physical restraints except for very brief periods and only when necessary to prevent imminent physical harm.
Further, under South Carolina Section 44-22-150, “No patient residing in a mental health or alcohol and drug abuse facility may be subjected to mechanical restraint, seclusion, or a form of physical coercion or restraint unless the action is authorized in writing by the attending or on-call physician as being required by the medical needs of the patient and unless the use of the restraint is a last resort in treatment.”
If you believe your child is being abused or wrongfully restrained in a residential treatment facility, it is imperative you seek legal assistance. The attorneys at McGowan, Hood, Felder & Phillips, LLC are dedicated to holding these centers responsible for abuse and mismanagement.